?

Log in

No account? Create an account

There and Back Again

Journey with me

Journal Info

shieldmaiden
Name
Eowyn's Challenge
Website
Eowyn's Challenge

View

Navigation

March 25th, 2008

I need to log on 7 more though. LOL! I forget to log my miles on the page all the time. I started a nightly walking thing. I need the time to clear my head and have some "me" time. I like it. I have a weight watchers walking CD from the kit (CD/DVD walking workout with book and a coupon on the ww pedometer) which is sooo the BOMB! I'm really enjoying it.

So Elora goes to bed at night and I go walking. I can 2.25 miles in 40 minutes. Not bad. So I'm in training now for the March of Dimes walk. If you would like to sponsor us, just go to:

www.marchforbabies.org/silvermoonwytch

I'm raising money in the March for Babies which is a 4 mile walk at Lake Lanier Islands April 26th. Elora's coming with me to cheer Mommy on! She's also my personal trainer. LOL! She goes walking with me every day that I'm off and then I walk now when she goes to bed. I just leave my dear husband listening out for her and he's content to watch tv.

Soooooo, I hope to log some more miles tomorrow.

January 10th, 2008

(no subject)

Share
Huntress
Going back to Brookhaven Loop on Sunday. Hopefully I'll catch the group this time! Debating on whether or not to bring Elora though. It's supposed to be cold.

January 7th, 2008

I just logged in 3 miles for yesterday. I missed the walking group as Elora and I arrived late but we walked anyhow and had a wonderful time. The lovely spring like weather was perfect. Today is a good day as well. Well, I'm going to see how far to Rivendell I've gotten. :)

Since it's a new year I'm starting all over. :) :)

November 27th, 2007

and the summer is over, I'll be going back to walking. Normally the hot weather doesn't bother me, but it sure did while I was preggers. I've gotten Elora quite used to her babybjorn carrier so there's no excuse not to get out and log those miles! I'm going to Shorty Howell Park tomorrow.

October 14th, 2007

Our weather is holding out and so I'd like to get some walking in with the baby this week. The challenge is back on! Yay!

May 21st, 2007

With being pregnant and the hot weather, I have to admit, I've been pretty lazy about my walking. This week, I'm getting back on track. I don't love my weight gain this time. I know a lot of it is the baby, but still, not all of it. Since I'm overweight to begin with, I just don't think it's healthy and I wanna be healthy. I'm eating well, but the inactivity isn't helping. Soooooo, tonight, I'm going walking for a bit after dinner. Maybe if my hubby isn't feeling too badly (he's recovering from surgery on his collar bone) he'll want to go with me. Wheeee! Thanks to myfanwy65 and to leenie68 for helping me get back on track.

April 7th, 2007

(no subject)

Share
Brigid
Sorry the community hasn't really been doing much lately. With the pregnancy, I haven't been walking as much as I should be. I've been really stressing over some things lately and it's affecting. Taking it easy today and will go out walking tomorrow provided I feel ok. Maybe I'll try to visit an old cemetary or something. I always enjoy that and it gets me walking. I might also try a new park.

Take care all and happy walking!

February 26th, 2007

The baby only let me have one mile before I just go too tired to walk anymore. Only a few more weeks and I should have more energy again. At least I'm one more mile down.

February 21st, 2007

I just checked on the Eowyn's Challenge page and I have logged on 34 miles since starting! I earned my first sheild!!!! OMGOMGOMGOMGOMG

(no subject)

Share
Huntress
Here is a great article I found on health walking while I was on the weightwatchers web site.



http://www.weightwatchers.com/util/art/index_art.aspx?tabnum=1&art_id=35911#Story

I'm going to follow that plan and see if I can't walk in the 5k in October for the Altzhiemers foundation.
Powered by LiveJournal.com